T³ - TableTop Tournaments
Welcome Guest. Please log in or register.
  

Login with nickname/ID and password (Lost password?).
Follow us:facebooktwitterrss | supportContact

Games Overview - Kings of War

< Back to the overview
Please select gamesystem:



Game Details
Name:Kings of War
Logo:kings-of-war.jpg
Manufacturer:Mantic Games
Website:http://www.manticgames.com
Popularity:The game is played by 3% of the T³-Users.
It's the preferred game of 1% of the T³-Users.
The T³-Users can field a total of 735755 points.
Rating (1-5):
Average rating:
Your rating:
Average rating 4.4 after 228 vote(s).

Info: You have to be registered and logged in to rate this game!


Armies/Factions
This is a list of all supported armies/factions, their distribution between the players and a statistical review in the tournament field:
Name DP DA TN TS TV
Abyssal Dwarfs7%4%4860.973
Basileans5%2%4510013
Dwarfs18%10%8668.958
Elves20%10%11687.514
Empire of Dust6%3%5366.582
Forces of Nature4%2%2347.272
Goblins10%5%4370.824
Kingdom of Man16%8%5366.61
Legions of the Abyss8%4%6977.099
Night-Stalker2%1%1445.120
Ogres11%6%5556.623
Orcs13%7%3875.96
Ratkin10%5%4761.534
Salamanders6%3%3249.520
The Brotherhood5%3%3868.211
The Herd6%3%3353.373
The League of Rhordia3%2%2368.813
The Trident Realms of Neritica1%<1%1858.111
The Varangur9%5%7153.726
Twilight Kin10%5%5560.411
Undead23%12%14577.8810
Legend:
  • DP: How many players play this army.
  • DA: How big is the percentage of all armies.
  • TN: How often the army was used on a tournament.
  • TS: How strong is the army on tournaments. The strongest army is used for an index of 100 (see army ranking for details). A value of 0 means that we don't have enough data for a classification yet.
  • TV: How often did the army win a tournament.
  • If there is another army/faction behind a name in brackets, the entry is a sub type of this army/faction.
The distribution is based on 496 players with 957 army selections. The tournament data is based on 1105 tournament placements. You can enter your own armies, if you create an account.


Game Links



News
Source: RSS
2018-07-20 15:00
The Walking Dead Week: What’s in Wave Five?

In today’s blog, we’re looking ahead at what’s in store for Wave Five of the The Walking Dead: All Dead All Out War. As you should hopefully know by now, Wave Five focuses on the Hunters. This is one of the last significant groups Rick encounters before he settles in Alexandria and then it all kicks off with Negan! As with previous waves, the heart of the next wave will be a brand-new expansion: Fear the Hunters. And, just like previous entries into the series, Fear the Hunters will add new rules to make the game more challenging and exciting for players. VETERAN SKILLS One of the most interesting elements about wave five is that the Fear the Hunters expansion and the supporting booster packs contain Veteran Skill cards. These are special rules that you can purchase for your Survivors when choosing your group. These are treated just like Equipment cards, except they don’t take up a slot, and are always in effect. They can be applied to existing characters – they are not exclusive to Custom Survivors. &#160; Veteran Skills will be a great way of mixing up your gameplay with existing characters by giving them a little boost. [...] The post The Walking Dead Week: What&#8217;s in Wave Five? appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-07-19 18:24
A more in-depth look at Here’s Negan

Following yesterday&#8217;s announcement about Here&#8217;s Negan: The Board Game &#8211; which is heading direct to stores this November &#8211; today we&#8217;re lifting the lid on how the game plays. Oh, and make sure you grab a ticket for the Mantic Night at GenCon so you can try the game for yourself in just a couple of weeks. &#160; REPUTATION IS EVERYTHING One of the key elements in Here&#8217;s Negan is the idea of reputation. Although the game is a co-operative experience for up to five players, you&#8217;re all trying to impress the main man! During the course of game, Negan will reward his loyal lieutenants with Reputation Points for performing well. If you kill a Walker, clear a room or lower the threat, Negan will be pleased. But if you perform badly, Negan will deduct Reputation Points from your total. At the end of the game, the players will combine all their rep to see how well they&#8217;ve done. However, the player with the most reputation will be declared Negan&#8217;s favourite. As such, there&#8217;s a competitive element as you all want to be declared Negan&#8217;s little slugger. DON&#8217;T PISS OFF NEGAN No one gets to play as Negan himself. Instead [...] The post A more in-depth look at Here&#8217;s Negan appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-07-18 18:36
Mantic Games Unveils Here’s Negan: The Board Game

MANTIC GAMES EXPAND ITS THE WALKING DEAD RANGE WITH HERE’S NEGAN BOARD GAME Reputation is everything as you experience the untold story of how Negan and the Saviors cleared the Sanctuary. Mantic Games is pleased to announce it is working with Skybound Entertainment to publish a board game inspired by The Walking Dead standalone series Here’s Negan. Comic book fans will have the opportunity to play through a portion of Negan’s background that’s never been seen before. In Here’s Negan the board game, each player takes on the role of one of Negan’s ambitious lieutenants. To win the favor of their despotic leader, Sherry, Dwight, Laura, John and Tara must help clear the ‘Sanctuary’ of deadly Walkers. Danger lurks around every corner, however it’s not always the Walkers that pose the biggest threat… Work together to clear the claustrophobic corridors of the abandoned factory, but that’s only part of the mission. You must also do whatever it takes to gain Negan’s respect and players ‘win’ by earning the most ‘Reputation Points’. Impress Negan and reap the rewards. Fail and face Lucille’s wrath. Here’s Negan is a co-operative yet competitive board game for up to five players. 12 scenarios tell the [...] The post Mantic Games Unveils Here&#8217;s Negan: The Board Game appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-07-17 18:21
The Walking Dead Week: The Governor’s Trophy Room

Kicking off our new releases for The Walking Dead: All Out War is the iconic Governor&#8217;s Trophy Room! This is a super-detailed Limited Edition resin set, produced in-house here at Mantic HQ. It&#8217;s designed to be used as terrain in Woodbury using the Made to Suffer expansion &#8211; fitting perfectly into the appropriate room marked on the gaming mat. You could even combine this set with the Woodbury Housing Estate to recreate Woodbury in fine detail. Ideal for collectors and gamers alike! The focal point of the set is, of course, the Governor&#8217;s &#8216;trophies&#8217;. The heads of those who have displeased the tyrannical leader of Woodbury are stored in fish tanks, on display for his own amusement (and personal brooding time). Each of these heads is individual and the selection even includes the head of Scott Moon &#8211; infamous for asking why the Governor needed the fish tanks &#8211; and finding out the reason. Brian Blake, The Governor While the scenery is great, this set also comes with two miniatures ready for your games of The Walking Dead: All Out War. The Governor is my personal favourite sculpt of this character, cutting a very imposing figure as he stands with [...] The post The Walking Dead Week: The Governor&#8217;s Trophy Room appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-07-17 00:21
GEN KKKHHHAAANNNN 2018!

,Allright, allright, allright!  We&#8217;re just around the corner from one of the largest gaming convention in the world so let&#8217;s do a recap on what Mantic has going on this year! Events Kings of War/Warpath This years events starts with a ton of Kings of War Learn to Play events.  You looking to get into King of War but you&#8217;re sitting on the fence. Jump in a Learn to Play and have Mike Carter show you the sexiness of Kings of War.  All materials are provided for the Learn to Play events. Throughout the whole weekend we will also be hosting a Kings of War Big Game.  This is a giant board that consist of 2 armies at 10000 points a side.  Swing by and grab a couple of regiments and play some Kings of War! Not a fantasy player?  More of a sci fi player? We have Warpath: Learn to Play events to get you into the Warpath Universe. Jump into one of these events and see what a great game Warpath is. The Walking Dead For all you Walking Dead Fans, we have the return of Unhappy Campers. This scenario sees you either taking your survivor band to rescue [...] The post GEN KKKHHHAAANNNN 2018! appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-07-16 18:14
Ronnie on what’s coming up for The Walking Dead…

Kicking off our latest Walking Dead Week, Ronnie is here to talk about the future of All Out War. When we first thought there was a chance we would get a license to make a game based on The Walking Dead we had a lot of conversations about what type of game we should make. Should we do a simple board game to bring the game to as wide an audience as possible? Or should we develop a more open-ended skirmish game, so fans were free to recreate all the adventures of Rick and his crowd – and to see if they could do any better? We also wanted to make sure that everyone got a chance to see their favourite character come to life – and no board game would ever do that – because the comic’s story lines cover so many different and interesting episodes. The game we made got a fantastic response on Kickstarter, and that helped us develop the story all the way up to Alexandria. We have Rick finding his family outside Atlanta, heading to the Greene Family Farm, and then on to the Prison; and just recently we saw Rick and The Governor going [...] The post Ronnie on what&#8217;s coming up for The Walking Dead&#8230; appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more


Latest comments
©2004-2018. T³ is operated by Althaus.IT.