T³ - TableTop Tournaments
Welcome Guest. Please log in or register.
  

Login with nickname/ID and password (Lost password?).
Partnerlink
Follow us:facebooktwitterrss | supportContact

Games Overview - Kings of War

< Back to the overview
Please select gamesystem:



Game Details
Name:Kings of War
Logo:kings-of-war.jpg
Manufacturer:Mantic Games
Website:http://www.manticgames.com
Popularity:The game is played by 3% of the T³-Users.
It's the preferred game of 1% of the T³-Users.
The T³-Users can field a total of 595805 points.
Rating (1-5):
Average rating:
Your rating:
Average rating 4.4 after 199 vote(s).

Info: You have to be registered and logged in to rate this game!


Armies/Factions
This is a list of all supported armies/factions, their distribution between the players and a statistical review in the tournament field:
Name DP DA TN TS TV
Abyssal Dwarfs7%4%3575.943
Basileans5%2%3610011
Dwarfs19%10%6979.215
Elves20%10%9090.6114
Empire of Dust6%3%4171.483
Forces of Nature4%2%1841.41
Goblins10%5%3563.644
Kingdom of Man16%9%4566.421
Legions of the Abyss8%4%5170.896
Night-Stalker1%<1%946.670
Ogres11%6%4360.423
Orcs13%7%3075.833
Ratkin9%5%3961.621
Salamanders6%3%2845.090
The Brotherhood4%2%3364.122
The Herd6%3%2455.84
The League of Rhordia4%2%1451.641
The Trident Realms of Neritica1%<1%756.761
The Varangur8%4%5563.795
Twilight Kin9%5%4562.021
Undead24%13%11482.648
Legend:
  • DP: How many players play this army.
  • DA: How big is the percentage of all armies.
  • TN: How often the army was used on a tournament.
  • TS: How strong is the army on tournaments. The strongest army is used for an index of 100 (see army ranking for details). A value of 0 means that we don't have enough data for a classification yet.
  • TV: How often did the army win a tournament.
  • If there is another army/faction behind a name in brackets, the entry is a sub type of this army/faction.
The distribution is based on 470 players with 887 army selections. The tournament data is based on 861 tournament placements. You can enter your own armies, if you create an account.


Game Links



News
Source: RSS
2017-09-21 18:12
Kings of War: Monstrous Tactics

With the new Kings of War monster kits headed  your way soon and even more existing ones, we thought that it would be great to go over them in a bit more detail. These are some suggested uses for your heavy-hitters in games, but of course, there are many more ways to put your monsters to use in battle. The Steel Behemoth is the epitome of the Dwarven way of war. With a high defence of 6+ and a nerve equivalent to a horde of infantry, this thing will hold the line whenever you need it to. In combat, it has tons of attacks (20+D6!), all of which will hit with Crushing Strength 3 – able to topple the toughest of foes. Its main weakness, like many Dwarf units, is speed. This will be unlikely to charge an opponent first, however, it can take just about any charge levelled at it, then hit back just as hard. The Undead Wyrm makes a great mount for your Revenant King, turning a small character on foot into something much more dangerous. Again, this hits with Crushing Strength 3, on 9 attacks and has great nerve. While the rest of the stats are [...] The post Kings of War: Monstrous Tactics appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2017-09-20 14:45
Kings of War: Monsters of Mantica

In the fantasy world of Mantica, there are many wild and dangerous creatures. Towering over a man, these monsters are either captured and pressed into service, or fight under their own allegiance. Some are deeply intelligent creatures who have walked the world for an age, others are unfeeling constructs, capable of neither mercy nor loyalty. Most enemy commanders would go out of their way to include these in their fighting forces, despite the greater destruction they bring. In a world of monsters,  it pays to have one on your side. With our new in-house resin production up and running, we’ve started to produce some of the largest (and most detailed) miniatures that Kings of War has ever had. This was always in the plan from the beginning, resin being the ideal medium for producing large creatures to add to your armies. The first resin monster to come off the production line was the Tree Herder – for the Elves and the Forces of Nature. Following swiftly on this month, we have the Dwarf Steel Behemoth and the Undead Wyrm (ridden by a Revenant King, no less).  These add to the older Greater Obsidian Golem, Greater Earth Elemental, and Archfiend of [...] The post Kings of War: Monsters of Mantica appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2017-09-19 14:28
Kings Of War Edge Of The Abyss Campaign Update!

As the battle for Mantica reaches its peak, there are tales of heroism and villainy abound, as the forces of good struggle to counter the Abyss and their allies. In the early days of the conflict, it seemed that there was a ray of hope for the Green Lady’s alliance as the forces of evil were held back in every realm, save for the edges of their own domain. However, as the skies darken and the power of the Wicked Ones waxes full, the armies of evil have managed to overrun the Forests of Galahir and the legendary Twilight Glades. Woe betide those who are caught in their path. The Hokh-Man has been no stranger to conflict either, with both the Forces of the Abyss and the Empire of Dust wresting the ports under their control. If the forces of good can’t take these back, the Empire of Dust will be free to sail on the civilised world, bringing undeath and ruination to all they find. In the wake of such destruction, the Forces of the Abyss are running rampant throughout Mantica, being sighted as far out as the Ardovakian Plain. It would seem that these infernal creatures are feeding [...] The post Kings Of War Edge Of The Abyss Campaign Update! appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2017-09-13 11:08
Mantic Gaming Day at Rochester Games – October 21st

Rochester Games – Mantic Gaming Day Saturday 21st October 11:00 am – 4:00 pm Rochester Games Models &#38; Railways 21 Corporation Street Rochester ME1 1NN We are pleased to announce that we are holding our first Gaming Day outside of Mantic HQ. On Saturday 21st October we will be at Rochester Games in the South East of England for a packed day of Mantic madness™. Among the highlights will be show exclusive miniatures and special Gaming Day offers, our latest new releases, demo games including our brand new sci-fi dungeon crawler Star Saga, sneak peeks and even the chance to win one of our coveted Brush with Death trophies. There will be plenty for you to do on the day. Based in the historic city of Rochester, Rochester Games Models &#38; Railways has a wide selection of hobby products, as well as plenty of tables for gaming and activity. And with a train journey from London of under an hour, it is ideal for a day trip to revel in your favourite past time. Here’s a link to the shop website: https://www.rochestergamesmodelsandrailway.co.uk/ On the day, all you Walking Dead fans will be able to pick up the Lee &#38; Clementine [...] The post Mantic Gaming Day at Rochester Games &#8211; October 21st appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2017-09-06 19:08
NEW VACANCY – TEMPORARY RESIN/METAL CASTER

JOB DESCRIPTION &#8211; TEMPORARY RESIN/METAL CASTER 37.5 hours per week, 3-month temporary position. Reports to: Warehouse Manager, working with the casting co-ordinator. Based: Nottingham Role: Preparing, casting, de-moulding and sorting of resin and metal models. Quality checking of resin and metal models. Assisting with mould preparation as required. Ensure warehouse and resin rooms are clean, safe and tidy. Maintain security levels of the warehouse. Ensure that all procedures comply with all health and safety company requirements. Ensure company standards are adhered to and maintained at all times. Waste management. May also be required to assist with: Manage goods inwards into stock including unpacking, quantity checking and restocking. Metal casting and model sorting. Stock building and stock takes, ensuring products are accurately labelled and accounted for at all times. Essential Skills Required: Commercial experience of casting metal miniatures. Conscientious, punctual and reliable with good organisational skills. Happy to work alone in a meticulous and structured way. Flexible approach to working hours to the meet the demands of the job. Maintain security levels of the warehouse. Enthusiastic and able to work under pressure and use own initiative. Physically fit, as some work is physical. Able to work as part of multi-skilled team. Must be [...] The post NEW VACANCY &#8211; TEMPORARY RESIN/METAL CASTER appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2017-09-05 18:17
Tactics Tuesday: Using the new GCPS

In this week&#8217;s Tactics Tuesday, Andrew Sharp takes you through using the brand-new GCPS in games of Deadzone! Faction Overview The Galactic Co-Prosperity Sphere (GCPS) is sold as an idyllic society where multitudinous civilisations live in peace, prospering from free trade and advanced technology. The truth is far more complicated. The Rulers of the GCPS ‘The Council of Seven’ maintain an economic and political hegemony that ensures the GCPS is maintained and protected for the security of its human population alone. This decision has always been inherent in human culture, but was reinforced by the events of the Mandrake rebellion, which brought the fledgling GCPS to its very knees. From that day on the forces of the GCPS contain only humans, with only very careful use of other races likes Marauders. Everyone else must agree to be ruled or face the consequences.   Strengths Guns, guns and more guns, pure and simple. Fortunately the GCPS are perfectly designed to perform this role. Their shooting is not as good as the Enforcers, Forge Fathers or Asterians but you have many more models and all of them can shoot well enough. There are lots of weapon options as stock or as additional [...] The post Tactics Tuesday: Using the new GCPS appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more


Latest comments
©2004-2017. T³ is operated by Althaus.IT.