T³ - TableTop Tournaments
Welcome Guest. Please log in or register.
  

Login with nickname/ID and password (Lost password?).
Follow us:facebooktwitterrss | supportContact

Games Overview - Kings of War

< Back to the overview
Please select gamesystem:



Game Details
Name:Kings of War
Logo:kings-of-war.jpg
Manufacturer:Mantic Games
Website:http://www.manticgames.com
Popularity:The game is played by 3% of the T³-Users.
It's the preferred game of 1% of the T³-Users.
The T³-Users can field a total of 667055 points.
Rating (1-5):
Average rating:
Your rating:
Average rating 4.4 after 214 vote(s).

Info: You have to be registered and logged in to rate this game!


Armies/Factions
This is a list of all supported armies/factions, their distribution between the players and a statistical review in the tournament field:
Name DP DA TN TS TV
Abyssal Dwarfs7%4%4080.483
Basileans5%3%4010011
Dwarfs18%10%7573.346
Elves20%10%10392.8816
Empire of Dust6%3%4966.120
Forces of Nature4%2%2146.281
Goblins10%5%3767.85
Kingdom of Man16%9%4968.613
Legions of the Abyss7%4%6283.69
Night-Stalker1%1%1362.70
Ogres11%6%5058.255
Orcs13%7%3374.264
Ratkin10%5%4163.882
Salamanders6%3%3153.871
The Brotherhood5%2%3668.023
The Herd6%3%3053.073
The League of Rhordia4%2%1957.651
The Trident Realms of Neritica1%<1%1076.111
The Varangur8%4%6557.974
Twilight Kin9%5%4869.160
Undead24%12%12679.898
Legend:
  • DP: How many players play this army.
  • DA: How big is the percentage of all armies.
  • TN: How often the army was used on a tournament.
  • TS: How strong is the army on tournaments. The strongest army is used for an index of 100 (see army ranking for details). A value of 0 means that we don't have enough data for a classification yet.
  • TV: How often did the army win a tournament.
  • If there is another army/faction behind a name in brackets, the entry is a sub type of this army/faction.
The distribution is based on 487 players with 929 army selections. The tournament data is based on 978 tournament placements. You can enter your own armies, if you create an account.


Game Links



News
Source: RSS
2018-02-22 14:24
DreadBall Locker Room: Throwing and Catching the Ball

“It’s that time again folks, we’re opening up the DreadBall Locker Room to give you the lowdown on the galaxy’s greatest sport. Today, we’re looking at throwing and catching the ball.” “Did you know Elmer that the ball travels at speeds of up to… 200mph… and it’s made of… erm… titanium… and it’s got to be caught using some electricmagnetic funneling stuff?” “Dobbs are you just reading that from the DreadBall Holowiki page?” “I just wanted to be the clever one for once.” “Let’s stick to what we do best, Dobbs. Anyway folks, it’s on with the show. “Oooh, here’s the entry for how they make Slushydogs. They contain WHAT…?” Today’s DreadBall Locker Room is looking at how players throw and catch the ball. Both of these actions can only be performed by Strikers or Jacks. This is because they’re the ones wearing the special DreadBall glove. Throwing the ball can be used to either pass to a teammate or score a Strike. Before a Throw, a player can perform a full run. It’s worth noting that Jacks can now perform a full run before a Throw action. In the previous edition they could only move up to one hex [...] The post DreadBall Locker Room: Throwing and Catching the Ball appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-02-20 12:05
DREADBALL LOCKER ROOM: Introducing Player Stats

“… and we’re back. Thanks again folks for tuning in to the DreadBall Locker Room – your number one resource for everything DreadBall. I’m your host Elmer and…” *sound of door slamming, running feet, clinking glasses and panting* “Don’t start without me Elmer. Sorry I’m late buddy, The Guntax Mega Blast Cocktail Happy Hour was just about to finish.” “Thanks for popping in Dobbs. Today we’re introducing the players of DreadBall and looking at how they stack up on the pitch. Hope one of those cocktails is for me…” *disgusting slurping noises, glasses being smashed, loud belch* “Oh, sorry Elmer. Running up the stairs worked up a real thirst.” “Ok folks, it’s on with the show.” For today’s DreadBall Locker Room, we’re going to look in closer detail at the player stats and some of the variations between Strikers, Jacks and Guards. First up, here are the stats for the Ninth Moon Tree Sharks. We’ll refer back to this throughout today’s Locker Room. MOVE As you might expect, this is how many hexes your player can move during an action. The Ninth Moon Tree Sharks are a fast-moving team, so they have a high movement stat. A player can also [...] The post DREADBALL LOCKER ROOM: Introducing Player Stats appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-02-15 12:00
DreadBall Locker Room: The Basics

&#160; “Welcome to the DreadBall Locker Room folks, we’re your hosts Elmer and Dobbs-“ “I’m stoked to be here Elmer. STOKED! In fact, I haven’t been this excited since the Void Sirens scored that last minute strike against the Greenmoon Smackers in the Zerteck-6 Interplanetary Super Mega League Final. I wet three pairs of pants that day and the stains&#8230;” “Quite… anyway Dobbs, the Locker Room is our chance to introduce any DreadBall newcomers to the galaxy’s greatest sport.” “Surely, the universe’s greatest sport, Elmer?” “Well, let’s not get carried away Dobbs. Anyway, over next few weeks, we’ll be running through the rules, giving you some great tactical plays and introducing the new teams making their debut this season. So without further ado-“ “Pass the sauce Elmer. This Slushydog is a bit dry.” *sound of sauce squirting* “So, with further ado, let’s head to the Locker Room!” WHAT IS DREADBALL? In today’s DreadBall Locker Room, we’re starting with the basics. Although we’re just around the corner from launching DreadBall Second Edition, we’re fully aware that some of you poor souls may have never heard of DreadBall. So, this DreadBall Locker Room will cover the background before we head into more [...] The post DreadBall Locker Room: The Basics appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-02-14 13:50
DREADBALL UK NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018

“Welcome sports fans. We are on the cusp of the new Season and are pleased to announce that the DreadBall UK National Championship is back.” “Absolutely Elmer! This is the most awesome thing to happen to DreadBall since the DreadBall Glove.“ “Quite. Th… ” “The Glove means that the ball can be TITANIUM, my friend – and it launches at 200 em-pea-aitch. Without it, this sport would still be stuck with the Veer-myn in the bilges of long-haul freighters – or the players would be short a few hands!. It’s the most important development in all the Spheres IN ALL OF HISTORY. Period.” “Indeed. Thank you for your rather visceral elucidation Dobbs. Enlightening as always. Now, where was I…” The DreadBall UK National Championship Returns On 7th July 2018, Mantic HQ plays host to Europe’s first official DreadBall National Championship. Get this hot ticket now. Coaches play through four exciting games to discover who will take the trophy and become our first champion in this new era of DreadBall. Alongside the usual trophies for placing, there will be other awards available too, such as the fan’s favourite team, and the team responsible for getting the cleaners onto the neodurium (in [...] The post DREADBALL UK NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018 appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-02-14 08:59
AdeptiKHHAANNN Spotlight!

Allright, allright, allright!  Time for another AdeptiKHHAANNN Spotlight!Last time we talked a little bit about the Kings of War Team Tournament.  Today we&#8217;re going discuss DreadBall 2nd edition.   With DreadBall launching at  AdeptiCon we have plenty of things going on for DreadBall. First up is the 5th annual AdeptiCorp Cup.  After a year off for restructuring, the NADC (North American DreadBall Circuit) is proud to announce that the National Champion interim will be decided at AdeptiCorp Cup.  The winner will hold the title until dates for the move to the new NADC facility wherein all National Championship shall be held are set later for this year.  This tournament will be the first official Mantic DreadBall tournament using the 2nd edition rules.  The tournament will be held Thursday afternoon and as of the writing of this blog there are a few spots left. Friday night will be &#8220;A League in a Night.&#8221;  This will be held in Utopia D (The Mantic Room) starting at 6pm.  In this event you will be able to play league play into the wee hours of the morning.  You&#8217;ll play 4 league games, improving your players, hiring new MVP&#8217;s or coaches.  This will give a short feel for how [...] The post AdeptiKHHAANNN Spotlight! appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-02-12 13:04
Kings of War: Vanguard Beta Rules Now Available

What is the beta test? The main rules are pretty much locked down at this point so only some clarifications or minor edits are expected or required. Otherwise they are good to go. The playtest scenario is the same as the one in the Alpha – it’s simple and is useful for balancing the forces. The other scenarios that will appear in the book will be tested once initial balancing work has been done on the faction lists. Factions – the beta will initially only focus on the BASIC army lists that will appear in the book for each faction. The full lists will then be tested once the core elements have been and points values etc. have been balanced between and within the factions. Kickstarter backers get the expanded lists (card decks) for the warbands they&#8217;ve pledged to receive: Nightstalkers, Basileans, Forces of the Abyss and Northern Alliance. How do I take part? Play some games! And then post feedback on the Mantic Forum in one of the following ways: Create a [BATREP] thread where you describe your game, the make-up of the warbands and the result. Include any good or bad points about the rules or the units [...] The post Kings of War: Vanguard Beta Rules Now Available appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more


Latest comments
©2004-2018. T³ is operated by Althaus.IT.