T³ - TableTop Tournaments
Welcome Guest. Please log in or register.
  

Login with nickname/ID and password (Lost password?).
Tabletop-Insider.de
Follow us:facebooktwitterrss | supportContact

Games Overview - Kings of War

< Back to the overview
Please select gamesystem:



Game Details
Name:Kings of War
Logo:kings-of-war.jpg
Manufacturer:Mantic Games
Website:http://www.manticgames.com
Popularity:The game is played by 3% of the T³-Users.
It's the preferred game of 1% of the T³-Users.
The T³-Users can field a total of 742255 points.
Rating (1-5):
Average rating:
Your rating:
Average rating 4.4 after 229 vote(s).

Info: You have to be registered and logged in to rate this game!


Armies/Factions
This is a list of all supported armies/factions, their distribution between the players and a statistical review in the tournament field:
Name DP DA TN TS TV
Abyssal Dwarfs7%4%5371.673
Basileans5%2%5110013
Dwarfs18%10%9173.147
Elves20%10%12795.1318
Empire of Dust6%3%5564.051
Forces of Nature4%2%2546.041
Goblins10%5%4860.665
Kingdom of Man16%8%5470.064
Legions of the Abyss8%4%7675.8710
Night-Stalker2%1%1656.660
Ogres11%6%6056.344
Orcs13%7%4670.154
Ratkin10%5%5266.784
Salamanders6%3%3562.152
The Brotherhood5%3%4268.372
The Herd6%3%3653.544
The League of Rhordia3%2%2660.792
The Trident Realms of Neritica1%<1%1970.151
The Varangur9%5%7559.665
Twilight Kin10%5%6064.20
Undead23%12%15179.2510
Legend:
  • DP: How many players play this army.
  • DA: How big is the percentage of all armies.
  • TN: How often the army was used on a tournament.
  • TS: How strong is the army on tournaments. The strongest army is used for an index of 100 (see army ranking for details). A value of 0 means that we don't have enough data for a classification yet.
  • TV: How often did the army win a tournament.
  • If there is another army/faction behind a name in brackets, the entry is a sub type of this army/faction.
The distribution is based on 502 players with 961 army selections. The tournament data is based on 1198 tournament placements. You can enter your own armies, if you create an account.


Game Links



News
Source: RSS
2018-10-19 13:16
MY WARBAND, MY STORY – MARTIN’S NORTHERN ALLIANCE WARBAND Part 2

[Ed&#8217;s note &#8211; Reader discretion advised for Martin&#8217;s gruesome story&#8230; particularly if you&#8217;re a Ratkin player] This was a fun game. What would later become a fun community activity, Gooja had just invented &#8216;Bat the Rat&#8217;. His two Snow Troll comrades, Vorst and Brina, were roaring with laughter as they pitched up another Ratkin for their Prime, Gooja, to smash into the distance with his gory club. The Ratkin swarm were determined to capture the Power Stones of Chill but their efforts were almost comedic. The few Northern Alliance that remained were enjoying themselves as again and again the rats came&#8230; *Bop* another Ratkin corpse was sent into the distance. *Bop* Gooja caught that one just right and sent it low and spinning into a Brute and they both exploded into a pink mist. As a real test Gooja wanted to see if he could take out the Ratkin Shredder. &#8220;Find me a big one,&#8221; he grunted, and Brina readily obliged. A Hackpaw was bludgeoned in the head with her crude rock weapon and was thrown up high *BOOOOOOOOOM* the Hackpaw was hit with such ferocity that it broke apart on its journey of death. Korres the Ice Queen chuckled [...] The post MY WARBAND, MY STORY – MARTIN’S NORTHERN ALLIANCE WARBAND Part 2 appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-10-16 13:08
My Warband, My Story 2: Rob’s Goblins

In the gloom of the setting sun, Gritter could just see the baggage train trundling down the forest track. Hidden among the shadows of the trees, the goblin warband would be invisible. This is where Gritter felt most comfortable &#8211; tucked away in the embrace of darkness, ready to spring upon his unwitting enemies. Forget the grime and blood of the battlefield, he preferred the quick slash of a hidden sword emerging from the dark. His sharp ears picked up the sound of the horse’s hooves plodding on the mud, while the Basilean Men-at-Arms chatted casually about their lives back in the Hegemony. Gritter spat as they complained about the stale bread they had as rations, while wishing for their comfortable beds back home. Gritter’s stomach rumbled at the thought of any food and he couldn’t remember the last time he had slept in an actual bed. So long as the cave was dry, he could sleep anywhere. Behind him the Fleabags began to growl as they picked up the scent of the nearby horse. Gritter hissed at the Rabble to keep their steeds quiet. They needed the element of surprise if they hoped to overpower the Basileans quickly and [...] The post My Warband, My Story 2: Rob&#8217;s Goblins appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-10-15 12:12
Clash of Kings 2018 Tournament Report

Our biggest Kings of War event of the year – Clash of Kings 2018 – was held over the weekend and it was an absolute blast. Players from all over the country (and Europe) travelled up/down to glamorous Stockport to battle it out at the Northwest Gaming Centre (aka Element Games). With the dust now settled, let’s review what happened! CLASH OF KINGS WINNER – 2018 Tom Robinson took the trophy for the second time. After winning in 2016 – and coming close last year – Tom’s Elves dominated across the two days. You can see Tom’s winning army list below and even watch a video of the final game against Daniel Read (Daniel certainly deserves a mention as it was his first Clash of Kings). Second was Simon Clifford with his Ratkin army (pesky rats) and third was Dominic Staveacre with orcs. As well as having the award for overall winner, there was also a special award for the highest placed army using at least 90% Mantic miniatures. That commendation went to Dom (he was only missing a Krudger and War Drum) and he will now be joining 2017’s winner Nick Williams at Adepticon 2019. Can they teach the [...] The post Clash of Kings 2018 Tournament Report appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-10-11 21:44
Details of the Mantic Autumn Open Day 2018

Hi everyone, Martin here! Just wanted to give you all an update on the Autumn Open Day as it&#8217;s fast approaching! The 10th November sees us once again open the doors to our beloved fans so you can spend the day gaming with us, picking up some models and also listen to Ronnie spill the beans about all things Mantic. And this Autumn we have some special new things on the agenda&#8230; Live sculpting with Luigi &#8211; Our amazing sculptor Luigi will be running two sessions to show you how the 3D design process works and will be sculpting something new for Vanguard that will go into production in 2019! You could even make suggestions Crazy Bobby&#8217;s Bargains! &#8211;  We will be converting one of the offices into Crazy Bobby&#8217;s very own shop. He may not be there in person but there will be a genuine Bobby working in the shop. expect to find a mixture of sprues, plastics, boxed games and terrain at CRAAAAAZZZYYYY prices The Brush with Death winners will be announced (you can also bring entries on the day!) Seminars with James Hewitt (Hellboy &#38; Expansions), Mark Latham (The Walking Dead Wave 5 &#38; onwards) and Matt Gilbert [...] The post Details of the Mantic Autumn Open Day 2018 appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-10-11 18:04
Vanguard Faction Focus: Forces of the Abyss

The Abyss is a yawning chasm of malice that spreads across the lands to the north of Basilea. From within its depths comes some of the most wicked and despicable creatures to torment Mantica. Only tales of the terrifying Nightstalkers cause more dread in the surrounding kingdoms. Although it is a physical wound upon the land, this awful scar transcends dimensions. On the surface those foolish enough to get too close will see a raging inferno of flames and scorched earth. But its depths are anathema to natural law and its many circles of nightmarish creatures are too numerous to behold for any sane individual. Borne of fire and malevolence, countless creatures spill from its terrible depths. Yet deep within the Abyss more abhorrent horrors lie in wait… biding their time to strike against a world they despise. Although mass incursions of Abyssals are rare, small groups are constantly sent forth to test the resolve of Mantica. These groups of Succubi, Lower Abyssals, Hellhounds and their leaders, have only one goal in mind – to send more souls to the beasts that dwell in the lower circles of the Abyss. Should you ever come across a raiding party of Abyssals, [...] The post Vanguard Faction Focus: Forces of the Abyss appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-10-11 13:03
What the heck is Mantic FrantiCon 2019?

Frantic Gamers podcast host, Ben, explains the ins, outs, ups and downs of the biggest (so far only by game count…) Mantic event of 2019 [Ed&#8217;s note &#8211; well, unless someone else organises another one :p].  Don’t miss out on the incredible Early Bird offer available until 30th November 2018, which includes your choice of any new DreadBall team, any Warpath vehicle or any Deadzone Starter box (RRP £24.99)! What is it? Mantic FrantiCon 2019 is an absolute Mantic bonanza of a weekend (held across March 23rd and 24th, 2019). Organised in partnership between Mantic Games and the Frantic Gamers podcast, the weekend includes four tournaments and a narrative gaming event across four Mantic games (Kings of War, Deadzone, Warpath: Firefight and DreadBall), demos galore of Mantic’s recently released (and maybe upcoming!?) games, and to top it all off the opportunity to get your hands on event exclusives, show deals and special offers! During the daytime of each day, attendees are able to choose one of two events.  On Saturday, you can either play Kings of War in the Kings of Herts III doubles tournament, or Deadzone in the Desolation II singles tournament.  On Sunday, you can either play Kings of [...] The post What the heck is Mantic FrantiCon 2019? appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more


Latest comments
©2004-2018. T³ is operated by Althaus.IT.