T³ - TableTop Tournaments
Welcome Guest. Please log in or register.
  

Login with nickname/ID and password (Lost password?).
AdvertMiniatur-Bemalung (MB-Studio)
Follow us:facebooktwitterrss | supportContact

Games Overview - Kings of War

< Back to the overview
Please select gamesystem:



Game Details
Name:Kings of War
Logo:kings-of-war.jpg
Manufacturer:Mantic Games
Website:http://www.manticgames.com
Popularity:The game is played by 3% of the T³-Users.
It's the preferred game of 1% of the T³-Users.
The T³-Users can field a total of 765255 points.
Rating (1-5):
Average rating:
Your rating:
Average rating 4.4 after 232 vote(s).

Info: You have to be registered and logged in to rate this game!


Armies/Factions
This is a list of all supported armies/factions, their distribution between the players and a statistical review in the tournament field:
Name DP DA TN TS TV
Abyssal Dwarfs7%4%5473.013
Basileans5%2%5310013
Dwarfs19%10%9677.886
Elves20%10%13389.7915
Empire of Dust6%3%5680.54
Forces of Nature4%2%2651.331
Goblins10%5%5367.295
Kingdom of Man16%8%5571.43
Legions of the Abyss8%4%8075.199
Night-Stalker2%1%1861.942
Ogres11%6%6760.013
Orcs14%7%5081.054
Ratkin10%5%5369.554
Salamanders6%3%3657.583
The Brotherhood5%3%4369.072
The Herd6%3%3662.895
The League of Rhordia4%2%2863.992
The Trident Realms of Neritica1%<1%2259.452
The Varangur9%4%7766.556
Twilight Kin10%5%6567.882
Undead23%12%15790.4511
Legend:
  • DP: How many players play this army.
  • DA: How big is the percentage of all armies.
  • TN: How often the army was used on a tournament.
  • TS: How strong is the army on tournaments. The strongest army is used for an index of 100 (see army ranking for details). A value of 0 means that we don't have enough data for a classification yet.
  • TV: How often did the army win a tournament.
  • If there is another army/faction behind a name in brackets, the entry is a sub type of this army/faction.
The distribution is based on 505 players with 978 army selections. The tournament data is based on 1258 tournament placements. You can enter your own armies, if you create an account.


Game Links



News
Source: RSS
2019-01-21 17:25
New This Week: New Vanguard Minis & Kings of War Giant

From today you&#8217;ll be able to pick up the latest Vanguard faction, the mighty Dwarfs, plus the awesome 7-inch tall plastic fantasy Giant. Either order from your friendly local gaming store or head to the Mantic website to order yours. Let&#8217;s take a look at all this week&#8217;s new releases: The Dwarf Warband Set is the perfect place to start your Vanguard Dwarf collection. Inside you&#8217;ll find 10 resin and hard plastic miniatures, plus 21 Warband Cards to give you the stats for your new warband. Knorri Ironheart’s personal battle armour, his Steel Juggernaut, has divided opinion amongst the clan lords. Some have placed orders for their own personalised versions, or have their own engineers scrambling to copy the design. Others see it as an affront to warfare and the armour of a coward. Dedicated to the Fulgria, the Goddess of White Fire, the mysterious Flame Priests are able to harness and channel fire into weaponry. They use their knowledge to destroy as the dwarf Warsmiths use the same powers to create masterworks of metal and engineering. Younger dwarfs often mock packmasters for work they consider to be beneath a warrior. Such mockery lasts only until the packmaster sets his [...] The post New This Week: New Vanguard Minis &#038; Kings of War Giant appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2019-01-18 11:44
BRUSH WITH DEATH PAINTING COMPETITION – Spring 2019 – Two Amazing Sponsors!!

Hi Martin here! We are very proud to announce we have TWO premium co-sponsors for the Spring 2019 Brush with Death painting competition. Our friends at Artis Opus have once again agreed to sponsor all the category winners with exclusive box sets of their amazing brushes. The Autumn winners loved their prizes and we are over the moon to be working with them once again and are proud to announce we will soon be stocking Artis Opus brushes to sell through our website. Our second co-sponsor is the amazing Vallejo! Vallejo paints are used by some of the best painters in the business, including Angel Giraldez who is one of our Studio Painters. Each category winner will receive a fantastic paint set. Launching today ahead of the Spring Mantic Open Day on the 4th of May 2019 you have just under 4 months to get your award winning entries painted. The closing date for emailed entries will be Wednesday 1st May 2019 to allow the judges time to go through the entries. Entries can be delivered in person by midday on the 4th May at Mantic HQ. The winners will then be announced by Ronnie Renton during the open day! [...] The post BRUSH WITH DEATH PAINTING COMPETITION &#8211; Spring 2019 &#8211; Two Amazing Sponsors!! appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2019-01-16 13:23
Vanguard Dwarfs: Kings of War Crossover

Hope you&#8217;ve been enjoying &#8216;Dwarf Week&#8217; so far. On Monday we featured the Dwarf warband in our weekly Live Stream, which you can watch here. Then yesterday we gave you some tips and tactics about how to get the most from your hardy fighters during a Vanguard scrap. In today&#8217;s blog we&#8217;re covering the Kings of War crossovers with the new Dwarf miniatures. That&#8217;s right, with a lot of these Dwarf minis, you&#8217;re actually getting &#8216;two for one&#8217; because, as well as being units in Vanguard, they&#8217;ve also got entries in Kings of War (after being introduced in Clash of Kings 2019). From day one we always wanted Vanguard to a launchpad for new KoW units, as well as existing KoW entries moving into Vanguard. The Dwarfs are just the latest example of that philosophy in action. And, as you can see below, there are exciting times ahead for Vanguard and Kings of War. FLAME PRIEST Burn baby, burn! In Vanguard the Flame Priest is superb for clearing out groups of enemies, thanks to the mighty flame thrower. In Kings of War, the Flame Priest is a Hero (Inf) with a pretty nifty Fireball (6) attack that can be upgraded [...] The post Vanguard Dwarfs: Kings of War Crossover appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2019-01-15 13:05
Vanguard Dwarfs: Tips & Tactics

Short in stature but as unyielding as the mountains themselves, the Dwarfs are a proud and noble people who attach a great deal of importance to heritage and custom. It is a naïve opponent indeed who does not acknowledge the Dwarf talents for war&#8230; The time has come for the Dwarfs to enter the fray in Vanguard. These stout warriors may not be the fastest fighters on the block. However, what they lack in stature, they more than make up for in fire power and resilience. In today&#8217;s blog we&#8217;re going to give all you budding Dwarf players out there some tips and tricks for getting the most out of your new faction. TACTICAL REDEPLOYMENT The majority of the Dwarf Warband is pretty slow, with a typical speed value of 4. However, this lack of speed is made up for (in part) by their Warband Ability: Tactical Redeployment. This allows you to spend 2 Power and move all Dwarfs within 9&#8243; of a Command model an extra 3&#8243;. Not only is this great for giving your Dwarfs a movement boost ahead of their activation, it&#8217;s also good for re-positioning and controlling the board. You can use those extra 3&#8243; to [...] The post Vanguard Dwarfs: Tips &#038; Tactics appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2019-01-14 13:21
Vanguard Tournament Report

Last weekend saw the UK’s first ever Vanguard tournament, organised by Andy Sharp from Weight of Fire. 28 players from across the country headed to The Forge in Manchester to fight it out with their warbands. Among the collected commanders were Martin and Rob from Mantic – who both fought valiantly to come mid table. Following the event, we thought we’d share some highlights/hints, just in case you’re planning to organise your own Vanguard tournament. CHOOSE YOUR SCENARIOS There are plenty of scenarios in the Vanguard rulebook, so choosing the right ones for a tournament can be quite tricky. For example, although the Capture the Giant scenario is one of the most iconic in the book, we’re sure Andy might have struggled to get 14 giants painted up for the event! With that in mind, look at choosing missions that are easy to get on the table and have different methods of scoring. The four scenarios at Cry Havoc were: Supply Grab (a good introductory scenario to get everyone warmed up)The Power Stones (players score each round, so this encourages them to get stuck in!)Recover the Plans (in this one, you’ve got to chase the plans around the board)Secure the [...] The post Vanguard Tournament Report appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2019-01-05 12:41
12 Days of Christmas: TerrainCrate

Back in the distant mists of time (2015) we released Dungeon Saga, a board game that harked back to the dungeon crawlers of the past. The game itself was hugely popular and continues to sell out even today. However, one of the surprise successes on the back of Dungeon Saga was how popular the 3D fantasy scenery was. The game came with dungeon doors and scenery, which we sold separately and constantly kept selling out. Dungeon Debris The popularity of the scenery got us thinking – if these few bits have been successful, what about making an entire range of fantasy terrain and scenery? Boom! TerrainCrate was born. This range of PVC plastic fantasy scenery gave everyone the chance to create the dungeon of their dreams or a battlefield that you’d be proud to fight over. From a Wizard’s Study to a campsite, TerrainCrate helped us to launch a massive range of scenery. As well as being a popular Kickstarter, TerrainCrate has also been massively successful at retail. In fact, demand has been so high, we’ve been re-ordering stock since it was launched. What’s more, we were able to release a retail exclusive set (the Town Centre) and produce the [...] The post 12 Days of Christmas: TerrainCrate appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more


Latest comments
©2004-2019. T³ is operated by Althaus.IT.