T³ - TableTop Tournaments
Welcome Guest. Please log in or register.
  

Login with nickname/ID and password (Lost password?).
Partnerlink
Follow us:facebooktwitterrss | supportContact

Games Overview - Kings of War

< Back to the overview
Please select gamesystem:



Game Details
Name:Kings of War
Logo:kings-of-war.jpg
Manufacturer:Mantic Games
Website:http://www.manticgames.com
Popularity:The game is played by 3% of the T³-Users.
It's the preferred game of 1% of the T³-Users.
The T³-Users can field a total of 690505 points.
Rating (1-5):
Average rating:
Your rating:
Average rating 4.4 after 221 vote(s).

Info: You have to be registered and logged in to rate this game!


Armies/Factions
This is a list of all supported armies/factions, their distribution between the players and a statistical review in the tournament field:
Name DP DA TN TS TV
Abyssal Dwarfs7%4%4583.663
Basileans5%3%4110011
Dwarfs18%10%8075.96
Elves20%11%10894.5116
Empire of Dust6%3%5069.720
Forces of Nature4%2%2147.911
Goblins10%5%3871.565
Kingdom of Man16%9%5272.233
Legions of the Abyss8%4%6388.210
Night-Stalker1%1%1364.910
Ogres11%6%5362.175
Orcs13%7%3673.44
Ratkin10%5%4268.223
Salamanders6%3%3256.71
The Brotherhood5%2%3670.423
The Herd6%3%3154.343
The League of Rhordia4%2%2365.662
The Trident Realms of Neritica1%<1%1173.821
The Varangur9%4%6760.134
Twilight Kin10%5%5072.140
Undead23%12%13283.819
Legend:
  • DP: How many players play this army.
  • DA: How big is the percentage of all armies.
  • TN: How often the army was used on a tournament.
  • TS: How strong is the army on tournaments. The strongest army is used for an index of 100 (see army ranking for details). A value of 0 means that we don't have enough data for a classification yet.
  • TV: How often did the army win a tournament.
  • If there is another army/faction behind a name in brackets, the entry is a sub type of this army/faction.
The distribution is based on 491 players with 938 army selections. The tournament data is based on 1024 tournament placements. You can enter your own armies, if you create an account.


Game Links



News
Source: RSS
2018-04-20 14:41
Hellboy: The Board Game – Exploring & Encounters

Welcome everyone to another of our thrilling entries exploring the intricacies of Hellboy: The Board Game. Just in case you&#8217;re still catching up, we&#8217;ve already covered: Agent Cards, Case Files, the HQ Board and Deck of Doom… phew, that&#8217;s a lot of stuff and we&#8217;re not finished yet. Today we&#8217;re talking about how you explore the board. Back in the early days of development we always knew that we wanted the board to grow as the players explored the location. After all, the BPRD agents often don&#8217;t know the exact location of their target and end up taking unexpected twists along the way (often through the floor too). As a result, when you&#8217;re playing the Hellboy game, the playing area will change along the way. &#160; Work in progress. Subject to approval. The initial set up is dictated by whatever Case File (remember those? Keep up, we only talked about them the other day) you&#8217;re playing through. This will show you what tiles to place and which way to arrange them. Taking a closer look at an example tile above (please bear in mind this is still work in progress so could change) you&#8217;ll see it&#8217;s split into four areas. [...] The post Hellboy: The Board Game &#8211; Exploring &#038; Encounters appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-04-18 17:56
Hellboy: The Board Game – What’s the HQ Board?

Hope you&#8217;re enjoying Hellboy Week so far. We&#8217;ve previously covered the anatomy of an Agent Card and yesterday the delightful James M. Hewitt *swoon* talked about Case Files (with added Skeletor references) on the Needy Cat Games Blog. For today&#8217;s blog I&#8217;m afraid you&#8217;re stuck with me (Rob) but we have got something very exciting to look at: the HQ board, featuring the Impending Doom Track and Information Gathered Track. If you&#8217;ve read our previous blog on the early development of Hellboy (which of course you have&#8230; there&#8217;ll be a test at the end of the week) you&#8217;ll know that the game is split into two key elements: combat and investigation. This split between the two parts is represented perfectly by the HQ Board. This large board sits near the game tiles and is used to track a number of different elements. Please note, this is still the work in progress version so the design may change in the finished product. Anyway, what&#8217;s it all mean? Not life, just the board. TARGET PRIORITY As mentioned in our previous blog about the Agent Cards, during the course of the game enemies will target different agents. Each agent has a token on this [...] The post Hellboy: The Board Game &#8211; What&#8217;s the HQ Board? appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-04-16 17:57
Hellboy: The Board Game: What’s an Agent Card?

It&#8217;s Hellboy Week on the Mantic Blog. Over the next few days we&#8217;ll be delving into key gameplay elements ahead of the Kickstarter launching on April 25th. We kicked off the blogs last week with an overview of the early development stages. If you missed those, make sure you read part one and part two. For today&#8217;s rules focus, we&#8217;re looking at an Agent Card. In Hellboy: The Board Game you and up to three others (although you can play solo too, don&#8217;t worry) will choose your BPRD agent and then head out into the field. In the core game you&#8217;ll find four agents to choose from: Hellboy, Liz Sherman, Abe Sapien and Johann Kraus. Each agent has their own unique card with their own special abilities. For now we&#8217;ll look at Hellboy&#8217;s Agent Card and explain all the various parts. In some cases we&#8217;ll give a brief overview as we&#8217;ll be expanding on them later in the week. This is just to whet your appetites. A rule aperifit, if you will. Work in progress. Artwork/text subject to change/licensor approval. Above you can see a work in progress Agent Card for Hellboy. Please bear in mind that the graphics/text are [...] The post Hellboy: The Board Game: What&#8217;s an Agent Card? appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-04-13 12:37
Hellboy: Developing the Game (Part Two)

In yesterday’s blog we talked about the early stages of development for Hellboy: The Board Game. You can check it out here. For today’s entry we’re looking at how the game progressed once James M. Hewitt (founder of Needy Cat Games) became involved with the project. James is a very lovely chap and he’s worked with us before on the awesome DreadBall and was our much-loved community manager for about a year. He was also a designer at Games Workshop and worked on big titles like Warhammer Quest: Silver Tower, Blood Bowl 2016 and Necromunda 2017, among others. He’s kind of a big deal (and he’ll let you know this within five seconds of meeting him… if he even lets you look him in the face). From Mantic’s point of view it was extremely exciting to have James on board and he once let us make eye contact in a meeting. Immediately James began tinkering with the basic mechanics we’d established, i.e. a co-operative game for up to four players in which the BPRD explores a gothic location and hunts down a suitably terrifying beast! Yeah, so not a lot to work on&#8230; However, something that James immediately realised from [...] The post Hellboy: Developing the Game (Part Two) appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-04-12 20:51
Hellboy: Developing the Game (Part One)

Today we’re kicking off a series of blogs about our exciting new project – Hellboy: The Board Game. In today’s entry, we thought we’d give a little bit of background on development and a brief overview of the game before delving deeper into gameplay mechanics over the days to come. So, how did this all come about? Well, after the huge success of Mars Attacks and The Walking Dead: All Out War, we knew that we would like to produce another licensed game. After all, it’s a great opportunity to work closely with the creators of some of the best-known and iconic characters around. And who wouldn’t want to do that? When we drew up a list of potential licenses, Mike Mignola’s incredible Hellboy series was top of the list. Hellboy has become a household name – thanks to the live action movies, videogame appearances and animated films – but we always loved the original graphic novels. The combination of folklore, huge monsters and, of course, Hellboy battling enemies with that famous Right Hand of Doom, has always been appealing. As a result we began talking to Dark Horse in late 2016 and we eventually signed the deal in late [...] The post Hellboy: Developing the Game (Part One) appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2018-04-12 18:14
SALUTE 2018: We’ll Make You An Offer You Can’t Refuse

&#8220;Salute Twenty Eighteen, run by The South London Warlords, is the biggest independent one-day wargaming and gaming event in the UK. [Their] aim is to promote the very best in the hobby. Held at ExCel London, there will be traders from all across the hobby along with plenty of demonstration and participation games to see and take part in.&#8221; &#8211; SALUTE 2018 Our blogs this week have covered what Mantic are doing at SALUTE 2018, the UKs largest one-day table-top gaming event. In this evening&#8217;s entry &#8211; the final blog &#8211; we are looking at an exceptional offer at Mantic Games Stand TH04. SPEND £100  OR MORE AT THE MANTIC GAMES STAND&#8230; GET A FREE COPY OF STAR SAGA* (*- while stocks last; 50 copies available) We love this game and want you to experience it. A series of terrific expansions have been scheduled, and with the core set &#8211; The Eiras Contract &#8211; you&#8217;re all set! I fact, we love it so much that in the office we put together a Top 5 Reasons To Get Into Star Saga: It&#8217;s the spiritual successor to the perennially popular Dungeon Saga, with revised rules to make it even better! (E.g. Smoother [...] The post SALUTE 2018: We&#8217;ll Make You An Offer You Can&#8217;t Refuse appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more


Latest comments
©2004-2018. T³ is operated by Althaus.IT.