T³ - TableTop Tournaments
Welcome Guest. Please log in or register.
  

Login with nickname/ID and password (Lost password?).
Follow us:facebooktwitterrss | supportContact

Games Overview - Kings of War

< Back to the overview
Please select gamesystem:



Game Details
Name:Kings of War
Logo:kings-of-war.jpg
Manufacturer:Mantic Games
Website:http://www.manticgames.com
Popularity:The game is played by 3% of the T³-Users.
It's the preferred game of 1% of the T³-Users.
The T³-Users can field a total of 657305 points.
Rating (1-5):
Average rating:
Your rating:
Average rating 4.5 after 207 vote(s).

Info: You have to be registered and logged in to rate this game!


Armies/Factions
This is a list of all supported armies/factions, their distribution between the players and a statistical review in the tournament field:
Name DP DA TN TS TV
Abyssal Dwarfs7%4%3674.082
Basileans5%2%3710011
Dwarfs19%10%7375.556
Elves20%10%9596.215
Empire of Dust6%3%4462.360
Forces of Nature4%2%1841.461
Goblins10%5%3565.75
Kingdom of Man16%8%4671.613
Legions of the Abyss8%4%5483.967
Night-Stalker1%1%1169.870
Ogres11%6%4556.543
Orcs13%7%3173.244
Ratkin9%5%4161.652
Salamanders5%3%2959.232
The Brotherhood5%2%3466.82
The Herd6%3%2751.773
The League of Rhordia3%2%1450.351
The Trident Realms of Neritica1%<1%793.411
The Varangur9%4%5860.984
Twilight Kin10%5%4566.840
Undead24%13%11980.238
Legend:
  • DP: How many players play this army.
  • DA: How big is the percentage of all armies.
  • TN: How often the army was used on a tournament.
  • TS: How strong is the army on tournaments. The strongest army is used for an index of 100 (see army ranking for details). A value of 0 means that we don't have enough data for a classification yet.
  • TV: How often did the army win a tournament.
  • If there is another army/faction behind a name in brackets, the entry is a sub type of this army/faction.
The distribution is based on 477 players with 915 army selections. The tournament data is based on 899 tournament placements. You can enter your own armies, if you create an account.


Game Links



News
Source: RSS
2017-11-21 13:01
Black Friday Preview – Hourly and Weekend Deals

IT’S CRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAZY BOBBY HERE, READY TO TAKE YOU THROUGH *sound of door opening* How did you get in here? I’M TAKING CONTROL OF THE BLOG! IT’S CRAAAAAZY TIME! No, people can’t stomach you shouting at them all the time *sound of scuffling* I NEEEEEEEEEEEEED TO BE CRAAAAAAAAZY! *sound of door slamming* Phew… sorry about that everyone. Normal service is resumed now and we’re going to run through a few of the great deals you’ll find on the Mantic website this Black Friday and across the Mantic Open Day Weekend. HALF PRICE FREE SHIPPING From 8am Friday we’ll be halving the amount you need to spend to get free shipping on the website. From Friday until 9am Monday (GMT) to qualify for free shipping you only need to spend £25, €35 or $40 – remember though peeps you must live in the UK to take advantage of our UK Free Shipping Rate, Europe to use the Euro Free Shipping Rate and the US or the Rest of the World to use the Dollar Free Shipping Rate. You can see our shipping section for more details. HOURLY DEALS From 8am until 11pm (GMT) Friday we’ll be running incredible hourly deals on the Mantic [...] The post Black Friday Preview &#8211; Hourly and Weekend Deals appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2017-11-16 12:00
Mantic Open Day (25/11): Open Day and Black Friday [Weekend] Deals

On November 25th Mantic Games invites you, our friends, to join us for our biannual OPEN DAY. You can choose a single ticket , or the Group ticket which covers four attendees for the price of three! The OPEN DAY has been steadily evolving and inevitably this one will be the biggest yet. Previous attendees know that the Main Hall is at capacity, so we will be utilising a couple of extra rooms to add in more and varied things to do. Our ultimate aim is to create an aspiring environment that will inspire your own hobby and captivate you for 4 or more hours! We began this process by asking what we want in an Open Day, then we addressed each point. We believe this is our best offering to date and we believe you&#8217;ll agree. There are three blogs in this series, each describing one of the following zones of interest: Participation and Cool Stuff, Learning, Open Day and Black Friday Weekend deals 3. OPEN DAY AND BLACK FRIDAY [WEEKEND] DEALS For our final look at the list there was another thing we all agreed on: we love hitting up Open Days and Conventions to increase our hobby [...] The post Mantic Open Day (25/11): Open Day and Black Friday [Weekend] Deals appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2017-11-15 17:59
Mantic OPEN DAY (25/11): Learning

On November 25th Mantic Games invites you, our friends, to join us for our biannual OPEN DAY. You can choose a single ticket , or the Group ticket which covers four attendees for the price of three! The OPEN DAY has been steadily evolving and inevitably this one will be the biggest yet. Previous attendees know that the Main Hall is at capacity, so we will be utilising a couple of extra rooms to add in more and varied things to do. Our ultimate aim is to create an aspiring environment that will inspire your own hobby and captivate you for 4 or more hours! We began this process by asking what we want in an Open Day, then we addressed each point. We believe this is our best offering to date and we believe you&#8217;ll agree. There are three blogs in this series, each describing one of the following zones of interest: Participation and Cool Stuff, Learning, Open Day and Black Friday Weekend deals 2. LEARNING Looking back at our list we realised that while we all love hearing about what&#8217;s happening in gaming, there were also about 1/3 of us who enjoy to pick up new tips, skills, [...] The post Mantic OPEN DAY (25/11): Learning appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2017-11-14 18:42
Mantic OPEN DAY (25/11): Participation and Cool Stuff

On November 25th Mantic Games invites you, our friends, to join us for our biannual OPEN DAY. You can choose a single ticket, or the Group ticket which covers four attendees for the price of three! The OPEN DAY has been steadily evolving and inevitably this one will be the biggest yet. Previous attendees know that the Main Hall is at capacity, so we will be utilising a couple of extra rooms to add in more and varied things to do. Our ultimate aim is to create an aspiring environment that will inspire your own hobby and captivate you for 4 or more hours! We began this process by asking what we want in an Open Day, then we addressed each point. We believe this is our best offering to date and we believe you&#8217;ll agree. There are three blogs in this series, each describing one of the following zones of interest: Participation and Cool Stuff, Learning, Open Day and Black Friday Weekend deals 1. PARTICIPATION AND COOL STUFF From our list we realised that when visiting another company, or going to a convention, many of us like to try out a new game, or play something we know with [...] The post Mantic OPEN DAY (25/11): Participation and Cool Stuff appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2017-11-14 13:04
Kings of War: Vanguard – What is the Northern Alliance?

There are only three days left on the Kings of War: Vanguard Kickstarter and we&#8217;re approaching a major milestone: the launch of a brand new faction for Kings of War, the Northern Alliance. Ahead of the launch of the Northern Alliance, we thought we would introduce this mysterious warband. Far away from the eyes of Basilea, the halls of the Dwarves or the Kingdoms of Men, the Winterlands are an almost forgotten part of Mantica. It is a land blasted by chill winds and carved from ice. For most of Mantica’s history it has remained hidden but now stories are drifting south of an alliance of men, Elves and other creatures that could rival even the greatest powers in Mantica. Travellers have reported that the Winterlands are ruled by an exiled elven prince called Talannar Icekin. His great magic has created a beautiful city – known as Chill – with towers of glittering ice that shoot skywards. Many who live just south of the Ice Mountains have flocked to his banner, intrigued by the strange rumours surround Talannar’s rule. During the recent cataclysmic spread of the Abyss and the decimation caused to The Brotherhood, many of these brave soldiers have [...] The post Kings of War: Vanguard &#8211; What is the Northern Alliance? appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more
2017-11-07 18:16
Kings of War: Vanguard – Who are the Nightstalkers?

In today’s blog we’re taking a look at the background behind the terrifying Nightstalkers. The Nightstalkers were once a group of Elves, known as the Conclave of Heaven. The Conclave attracted the attentions of a celestial being known as Oskan who taught them how to travel the paths between worlds. The Elves became obsessed with travelling along the ‘ways’ and eventually spent more and more time letting their minds drift across the cosmic ether. However, when the Fenulian Mirror was smashed – ripping the Celestians in two – the souls of those Elves travelling along the ways became trapped. Now these once benevolent beings have been warped and twisted into the terrifying Nightstalkers. They feed on the nightmares of mortals and emotions such as fear, hatred and pride. The Nightstalkers take on many forms – often perceived by different races in different ways, depending upon their superstitions. BANSHEE The shattered remains of the spirit and mind of an Elven Mage-queen, a Banshee is a hideous ghost that glitters with supernatural hoarfrost. It will screech its rage and bitterness across the battlefield in a terrible wail that can drive back the unwilling recipients with an almost physical force. SHADE The Shade [...] The post Kings of War: Vanguard &#8211; Who are the Nightstalkers? appeared first on Mantic Blog.
...more


Latest comments
©2004-2017. T³ is operated by Althaus.IT.